YULA High School

Annual

Trustee Event

Tuesday, April 9, 2024 | 6:30 PM

9760 West Pico Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90035

Trustee Honorees

Rabbi Joseph and Mrs. Robin Schreiber

Born and raised in the San Fernando Valley, Rabbi Joseph Schreiber attended Emek Hebrew Academy, which was founded by his parents, and continued his high school education at Rambam Torah Institute. After graduating, Rabbi Schreiber studied for several years in Israel at Yeshivat Kerem B’Yavneh. He received his Bachelor’s degree in Talmudic Letters, then embarked upon a teaching career in Jewish education, which has spanned more than 45 years. In 1993, Rabbi Schreiber was recognized for his excellence in education and received The Milken Family Foundation Jewish Educator Award.

Returning to his roots, Rabbi Schreiber began his career at  Emek Hebrew Academy and spent the next 22 years as both a Rebbe and Vice Principal. From there, for the next 7 years, Rabbi Schreiber was a Rebbe at Yavneh Hebrew Academy, where he developed, taught, and supervised the Advanced Talmud Tract for outstanding 7th and 8th grade students.

In 2007, Rabbi Schreiber joined the staff of YULA High School–Boys Division. He was a highly successful and admired member of the Judaic Studies staff for one year. Now, as Principal for the last 16 years, Rabbi Schreiber has been able to apply his outstanding skills and experience to ensure that every YULA student is positioned for success and growth. Recently, Rabbi Schreiber joined the staff of the Girls Division and very much enjoys his time there in his Navi class.

Robin Schreiber, a native New Yorker, married Rabbi Schreiber in 1984 and moved to “the Valley,” which they have called home for 40 years. Graduating with a degree in Computer Science Engineering, Robin worked in the defense and aerospace industries for more than 25 years, and the YULA boys always referred to her as a “rocket scientist.” Presently, Robin is working in data analytics for Nestle USA. For the past 40 years, Robin has been an equal partner in all of Rabbi Schreiber’s accomplishments and successes due to her commitment to excellence and passion for Jewish Education.

Rabbi Joseph and Robin Schreiber are proud parents and grandparents. 

Alumni Award

We are delighted to recognize Mindy ’99 and Bezalel ’99 Hellman with this year’s Alumni Award. Mindy grew up in the valley, attending Emek Hebrew Academy before graduating from YULA in 1999.  Betzalel grew up in Hancock Park, attending Toras Emes before graduating from YULA in 1999.  Mindy and Betzalel met volunteering at Etta Israel while in high school and married in 2001.  

They are proud parents of YULA alumni Sara ‘21 and Reuven ‘23, current YULA students Layla ‘24, Kovi ‘26, and incoming YULA student Azi ‘28.

Their exemplary service, passion, and positive impact have been instrumental in fostering a sense of unity and purpose within the YULA community. Mindy and Bezalel serve as shining examples of what it means to embody the values of YULA.

Trustees Event Chairs Emeriti

Susan & Michael Baum
Sheryl Neuman & Mark Hyman

Tina ’85 & Michael Loboda
Elayne & Howard Levkowitz

Event Chairs

Yona & Isser Elishis

Zahava & Daniel ’99 Uretsky

Event Committee

Alison ‘98 & Evan Anziska
Rita & Shalom Aynesazan
Ruth & Seth Berkowitz
Arianna & Michael ‘98 Bernstein
Ellen & Shmuel Deker
Shoshi Bitton & Adam ‘00 Kreitenberg
Shana ‘91 & Donny Feldman
Victoria & Charlie Frankel
Devora & Moishe Frankel
Ruchie & Steve ‘96 Fried
Michal ‘91 & David Gershov
Barbara & Alan Gindi
Nancy & Yasha Gofman
Ilana & Gil Goldschein
Simona & Steven Heumann
The Julis Romo Rabinowitz Family

Ruthie & Hillel Kellerman
Lesley & Brian Kleinman
Steni & Michael Kram
Aviva & Scott Krieger
Jacqueline ’99 & Alain Kuppermann
Dina & Fred Leeds
Lenard Liberman
Seryl & Sy Litwin
Melody & Daniel Mahboubi
Rachel ‘99 & Daniel Margolies
Marnie & David Nagel
Jennifer & Tzvi Niman
Elisheva  & Naftali Nunberg
Sarah & Adiv Pachter
Debbie & Allen Remer
Miri & Reuben Robinc

Mirriam & Aaron Robin
Shira & Benny Rosenberg
Rivkie & Dani ‘86 Samson 
Debbie & Sunny Sassoon
Kelly & Omid Shaye
Avigayil & Akiva ‘07 Schreiber
Barbara Schreiber
Sara & Nathaniel ‘11 Schreiber
Sari & Daniel ‘11 Schreiber
Sherri & Robert Schreiber
Shuli & Avi ‘88 Steinlauf
Naomi & Michael Teicher
Jennifer ‘98 & Phillip ‘95 Wintner
Efrat ‘90 & Uri Zisblatt

Thank You

to our 2023 Trustees

GEVURAH

Barbara & Alan Gindi

Elayne & Howard Levkowitz

Marnie & David Nagel

ATID

Ruth & Seth Berkowitz

Yona & Isser Elishis

Gitta & Jack z”l Nagel

BONEH

Rachel Gindi

The J. Samuel Harwit z”l & Maya Harwit-Aviv z”l Charitable Trust

Lauren & Ezra Kest

CHAI

Steven Alevy

Tina ’85 & Michael Loboda

Shuli & Avi ’88 Steinlauf

PARNES

Michelle Barak
Rena ’82 & Jamie Frankel
Michal ’91 & David Gershov
Judy ’97 & Arye Goldberg
Rachel ’00 & Akiva Greenfield

Taylor & Jeremy Kahn
Melody & Daniel Mahboubi
Lauren & Mark ’81 Mintz
Carol & Larry Mizel
Mirriam & Aaron Robin

Debbie & Sunny Sassoon
Lesley & Geoffrey Sitbon
Valerie & Gary Weitzer
Effie ’90 & Uri Zisblatt

SHUTAFIM

Sandra & Avy Azeroual
Tabitha & Brian ’89 Dror
 

Cheryl & Ronald Nagel
Ziva & Dov Plattner

MEKAYEM

Alison ’98 & Evan Anziska
Lisa ’89 & Geoffrey Aranoff
Rita & Shalom Aynesazan
Yoli & Guy Bachar
Dalya & Simon Backer
Susan & Michael Baum
Esther & Jacob Blaich
Robin & Elliot Broidy
Ilana & Bobby Daftari
Gilat ’84 & Yossi ’84 Englanoff
Esthie & Walter Feinblum
Emil Fish
Aliza & Jeffrey ’88 Fish
Ruchie & Steve ’96 Fried
Chana ’92 & Paul Gelb
Robin & Meir Gelman
Tami & Asher Gottesman

Jennie Lewkowicz & Emanuel Gottlieb
Sarah & Yanki Greenspan
Lizzy & Jules Grief
Angie & Moise Hendeles
Liba & Zevi Hertz
Chaya & Mark Horowitz
Rina & Sherwin Isenberg
Marlene ’88 & Mark ’87 Kahan
Eva & Abe Kaplan
Elisa & Meir Keller
Amy & Mark Kestenbaum
Arlene & Robert Korda
Dina & Fred Leeds
Aviva & Roy Mansano
Annie & Daniel ’02 Nagel
Dorit & Harry Nelson
Rinat & Nathan Newman

Susie & Sam Porgess
Stephanie ’99 & Tzvi ’95 Ratner-Stauber
Denise & Weston Richter
Miri & Reuben Robin
Rachel & Stephen Ross
Gitel & David Rubin
Rivkie & Dani ’86 Samson
Helen & Moshe Sassover
Brigitte ’85 & Jonny Schoen
Joy & Ron Sentchuk
Kelly & Omid Shaye
Zahava & Daniel ’99 Uretsky
Jennifer ’98 & Phillip ’95 Wintner
Sabrina & Aric Zamel

TOMEICH

Cassi & Kenneth Alter
Nely & Pirooz Amona
Shawni & Jeff Astrof
Felice ’00 Gottlieb & Shmuel Barak
Ilana & Ari Berenson
Jenny & Moshe ’00 Buchman
Lynda & Arie Buchman
Jami & Alan Castel
Daniel Duman
Marlene & Gerard Einhorn
Ilanit & Michael Fallas
Jessica & Anton Feingold
Shana ’91 & Donny Feldman
Victoria & Charlie Frankel
Devora & Moishe Frankel
Naomi & Ben Fried
Natalie ’01 & Jonathan ’99 Gerber
Deborah & Mark Goldenberg
Ilana & Gil Goldschein
Moran & Shalom Gozlan
Anne & Bruce Greenfield
Mazal & Victor Hadad
Alex ’99 Hendeles
Simona & Steven Heumann

Danielle ’07 & Joshua Hirsch
Sheryl Neuman & Mark Hyman
Miriam & Jonathan Istrin
Joleen & Mitch Julis
Gila & Yitzy ’00 Katz
Magda & Harold Katz
Lesley & Brian Kleinman
Sara & Benny Kohanteb
Sahar & Faryborz Kohanteb
Aviva & Scott Krieger
Jacqueline ’99 & Alain Kuppermann
Kerri & Frank Lee
Esther (Nagel) & Paul Lerer
Vivian & Jordan Lurie
Deborah ’96 & Avi Marciano
Nathalie & Glenn Marshak
Sidney and Tracy Mathalon
Sarah & Isaac Meier
Marcie Meier
Samira & Ari Miller
Debra & Scott Mund
Na’amit & Zev ’00 Nagel
Shelly & Shmueli Newman
Sarah & Adiv Pachter
Careena ’81 & Drew Parker

Hindi ’96 & R’ Adir Posy
Esther & Daniel R’bibo
Elham & Shawn Rabbani
Sherri & Babak Rashididoust
Carol & Adam Reich
Adina & Don Rochel
Rosie & Mark ’86 Rosenbaum
Shira & Benny Rosenberg
Zahava & Avi Ryzman
Elimor & Rafi ’02 Ryzman*
Lee Samson
Elisa ’85 & Alan Schoenfeld
Shirley & Mal Serure
Karen & Eli Sokolov
Sanam & Ashkan Soleymani
Mary & Aric Streit
Dorit ’84 & Alan Teichman
Murielle & Steve Uretsky
Ilana & Jonathan ’05 Uretsky
Soshea Leibler & Jance Weberman
Natalie & Chaim Williams*
Lisa & Yoni ’99 Wintner
Sarah & Yitzchak Yasharpour

SUPPORTER

Yisca & R’ Michael Abraham*
Huvi & R’ Shimon Abramczik
Shlomit & Larry Abrams
Sipporah & R’ Dror Baalhaness
Margo & Joey ’09 Baum
Layla Bayramova
Melisa ’00 & Jonathan Beck
Carli & R’ Ahron Becker
Bryndie & Moshe Benarroch
Esti ’09 & Ari Benchimol
Rachel ’07 & Abi Bendahan
Alissa Rimmon & Kenny Bendik
Yehudis Benhamou
Naomi & R’ Ari Bensoussan
Ariana & Michael ’98 Bernstein
Debra & Steven ’94 Bernstein
Tehillah Blech
Karen & Meir Brunelle
Julio Castro
Marcos Cohen
Shira ’96 & Josh Cooper
Sue & Steve Darrison
Moshe Darvish ’22
Batya Botach ’13 & Joey ’10 Dayan
Stephen Eichenbaum
Rosie & Avery Einhorn
Stephanie & R’ Yitzchak Etshalom*
Cindy ’01 & Leeran ’01 Factor
Orit ’06 & Nick Faguet
Pam Felcher
Maggie & Zack ’10 Finder
Shterny & Naftali Fishman
Cheri Olaverty Flint & Michael Flint
Martha Frankel
Lindsay & Etan Frankel
Marsi & Chayim Frenkel

Nora & Irwin Friedman
Sara & Steven Friedman
Rochel & Shachar Gargir
Atara & Dael ’96 Geft
Dina & Michael ’86 Glouberman
Gity & Howard Gluck
Chavi & Baruch  Gorman
Marlene Green
Ben  Greenfield ’05
Ariella & Ben Hakakian
Jonathan Hall
Eve & John Halwani
Cari ’82 & Jonas Hanelin
Victoria & Yoshi Hanlon
Leslie ’00 & Eli Hartman
Elaina & Nachum Hascalovici
 Jennifer Breitbart & R’ Menachem Hecht
Rachel & R’ Pinchos Hecht
Shira & R’ Gavriel Hershoff
Meryl & Gary Hoffman
Heather Holmes
Margy & Jeremy Horowitz
Cheryl Ibgui ’84
Rena Greenfield ’07 & Ori Kanefsky
Sharona & R’ Aryeh Kaplan
Hilary Kaplan
Dorah & Menachem ’12 Kashanian
Dena & Chaim ’07 Katz
Adina ’16 & Gabriel ’11 Rabbanian

Luka Ratkovich
Sandy & Avrum Reiss
Emily Ricketson*
Diana Robinson*
Rachel & R’ Shua Rose
Phyllis & David Katzin
Lisa Kirschenbaum ’84
Esther Kreiger
Millie Leben
Esti ’84 & Craig Levine
Sammi & Yaakov ’13 Loboda
Adena ’17 Loboda
Sandy & Howard Loboda
Racheli & Menachem Luftglass
Holly & Terry Magady
Eliana & Jeff Marcus
Shira & R’ Josh Maslow
Sarah ’08 & Avi Matanky
Dalya & Motti Meisels
Chavee Lerer & Vic Mellon
Brenda Miller & Alex Mellott
Ruhama & R’ Elazar Muskin
Noam Nizzani
Alex Novak*
Leora ’06 & Isaac Orenbach
Eliza & Jesse ’14 Orenshein*
Miriam & Ethan Piliavin*
Wendy & Larry Platt
Evelyn & Martin Pollack
Judy Posner
Naomi ’00 & Dovi Prero
David Pulitzer
Miriam & R’ Dov Rosenbluth
Chaya & R’ Nachum Sauer
Lauren ’10 & Nathan ’10 Sazegar
Nancy & Mark Schiff

Robin & R’ Joseph Schreiber
Debbie & David Schultz
Judith Schwartz ’89
Rachel Shandalov
Debra Fields & Jonathan Silberman
Katherine ’95 & Brian Simon
Dana & Joey ’00 Small
Elianna Rome & Shimon Solomon
Mindy & Brian Sroka
Marcia & Rick St. Laurent
Maya Steinborn
Nana & Philip Streich
Tamar & R’ Arye Sufrin
Pammy ’02 & Mike Talansky
Rivka & Yonah Tehrani
Blimy & R’ Hershy Ten
Julie Tichon
Susie & Fred Toczek
Jordana & R’ Kalman Topp
Lisa & Mark Utrata
Kasinee Karnsomport & William Walton
Naomi Greenfield ’14 & Tzvi Wertenteil
Jordana Wertheimer
Geri & Isaac Wiener
Sarah & Georgio Yashar
Tzirrel & R’ Eliyahu Younger
Orly Zarur
Ziva & Sharon Zeharya